Program

Please find below the latest version of the conference program. Please note that the program is still being finalised and is subject to change. You can also read about the confirmed speakers here

1:00 pm
Registration
Awaiting Content
1:30 pm
Welcome to Country
Awaiting Content
1:45 pm
Housekeeping / Introduction
Awaiting Content
This session will be presented by
Allan Behm
Board Member
2:00 pm
Welcoming Remarks
Who are Fearless and the purpose and aims of the National Conversation.
This session will be presented by
Chris Barrie
Admiral, Board Member
2:20 pm
OPENING ADDRESS
“PTSD – A National Problem and why the Australian Community needs to take action”
This session will be presented by
Sir Angus Houston
Air Chief Marshall
3:00 pm
Afternoon Tea
We'll break for half an hour for refreshments.
3:30 pm
“PTSD – A Personal Experience”
Awaiting Content
This session will be presented by
Belinda Neil
Former Police Inspector
4:15 pm
“Panel Discussion”. Living the Experience
Awaiting Content
This session will be presented by
Dr Megan Robertson
Board Member
5:15 pm
Closing Remarks
Awaiting Content
This session will be presented by
Allan Behm
Board Member
6:00 pm
Drinks
Join us for a drink and social networking.
9:00 am
Day one wrap-up
Awaiting Content
This session will be presented by
Allan Behm
Board Member
9:15 am
Couch Conversation – “Living with someone who suffers from PTSD”.
Awaiting Content
10:00 am
“A Growing Problem – PTSD and Domestic Violence”
Awaiting Content
10:40 am
Morning Tea
Awaiting Content
11:00 am
Panel Discussion – “Economic and Social consequences of PTSD”
Awaiting Content
This session will be presented by
Student leader from UNSWR
11:45 am
PTSD and Science – Where is the science at?
Awaiting Content
12:15 pm
PTSD and Research: “Connecting the strands towards a holistic approach to PTSD treatment and management”
Awaiting Content
This session will be presented by
Prof David Forbes
Director, Phoenix Australia
1:00 pm
Lunch
Awaiting Content
1:40 pm - 4:30 pm
During afternoon session participants will be able to choose between the confirmed agenda (below) and an alternative program. Topics for the second program are to be advised.
1:40 pm
“Helping PTSD sufferers – alternative programs for supporting those who suffer from PTSD”
Awaiting Content
This session will be presented by
Esther McKay
The Speaker's Title
2:30 pm
PTSD and Research: Exercise in the treatment and management of PTSD
Awaiting Content
3:10 pm
Afternoon Tea
Awaiting Content
3:30 pm
PTSD Treatment Rehabilitation
Awaiting Content
4:00 pm
PTSD Treatment - Advances in Pharmacology
Awaiting Content
4:30 pm
Panel Discussion - “De-Stigmitising PTSD –Community and Medical options”
Awaiting Content
5:15 pm
Close
Awaiting Content
7:00 pm
Dinner - Key Note Address
Awaiting Content
This session will be presented by
Stan Grant
Key Note Speaker
6:15 am - 7:45 am
Early Morning Walk (Optional - Details TBA) – Open to all participants, speakers, friends and family
Awaiting Content
7:30 am - 8:45 am
Business Community Breakfast (Invitation Only)
Awaiting Content
This session will be presented by
Alex Garrick
CEO
9:00 am
Wrap up from Day 2
Awaiting Content
This session will be presented by
Allan Behm
Board Member
9:15 am - 9:30 am
Introduction to Plenary Sessions
Awaiting Content
This session will be presented by
Chris Barrie
Admiral, Board Member
9:30 am
Plenary Sessions
Awaiting Content
11:15 am - 12:00 pm
Feedback from groups on key outcomes
Awaiting Content
This session will be presented by
Allan Behm
Board Member
12:00 pm
Agreed Communique
Awaiting Content
This session will be presented by
Alex Garrick
CEO
12:30 pm
Next Steps and Close
Awaiting Content
This session will be presented by
Chris Barrie
Admiral, Board Member

Subscribe for conference updates

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.